to join the CVG community. Not a member yet? Join now!
CVG
News

Mass Effect 2 wins BAFTA Best Game award

Heavy Rain picks up three gongs, CoD: Black Ops gets the public vote

EA's Mass Effect 2 won the Best Game award at last night's GAME BAFTA Video Game Awards.

Zoom

Sony's Heavy Rain was the only title to take home multiple gongs, picking up awards for Original Music, Story and Technical Innovation.

Meanwhile, Activision's Call of Duty: Black Ops picked up the GAME Award of 2010, the only category to be voted for by the public.

Here's the full list of nominees and winners the event.

ACTION

  • WINNER: Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Gaëlec Simard
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal

  • Battlefield: Bad Company 2
    Patrick Bach, David Goldfarb
    Electronic Arts/DICE
  • BioShock 2
    Jordan Thomas, Zak McClendon
    2K Games/2K Marin
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Dave Anthony, Corky Lehmkuhl, Jason Blundell
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch
  • God of War III
    Stig Asmussen, Todd Papy, Steve Caterson
    Sony Computer Entertainment/SCE Santa Monica Studio
  • Halo: Reach
    Marcus Lehto, Joe Tung, Alex Cutting
    Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Mohamed Gambouz
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Colin Whitney, Brian Anderson, Dominique Drozdz
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch
  • WINNER: God of War III
    Stig Asmussen, Ken Feldman, Cecil Kim
    Sony Computer Entertainment/SCE Santa Monica Studio

  • Heavy Rain
    David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe
  • LIMBO
    Arnt Jensen, Morten Bramsen
    Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games
  • Mass Effect 2
    Development Team
    Electronic Arts/BioWare

BEST GAME

  • Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Vincent Pontbriand
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal
  • FIFA 11
    David Rutter, Kaz Makita, Gary Paterson
    Electronic Arts/ Electronic Arts Canada
  • Heavy Rain
    David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe
  • LIMBO
    Arnt Jensen, Dino Patti, Mads Wibroe
    Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games
  • WINNER: Mass Effect 2
    Development Team
    Electronic Arts/BioWare

  • Super Mario Galaxy 2
    Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Takashi Tezuka
    Nintendo/Nintendo

FAMILY

  • Dance Central
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios & MTV Games/MTV & Harmonix
  • Kinect Adventures
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios/Good Science Studio
  • WINNER: Kinect Sports
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios/Rare

  • Kinectimals
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios/Frontier Developments Ltd
  • LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4
    Development Team
    Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/TT Games
  • Toy Story 3
    John Blackburn, Jonathan Warner, Jeff Bunker
    Disney Interactive Studios/Avalanche Software

GAMEPLAY

  • Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Patrick Plourde
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal
  • God of War III
    Stig Asmussen, Todd Papy, Adam Puhl
    Sony Computer Entertainment/SCE Santa Monica Studio
  • Heavy Rain
    David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe
  • LIMBO
    Arnt Jensen, Jeppe Carlsen, Peter Buchardt
    Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games
  • Mass Effect 2
    Development Team
    Electronic Arts/BioWare
  • WINNER: Super Mario Galaxy 2
    Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Takashi Tezuka
    Nintendo/Nintendo

HANDHELD

  • WINNER: Cut the Rope
    Efim Voinov, Semyon Voinov
    Chillingo/Zeptolab

  • God of War: Ghost of Sparta
    Development Team
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Ready at Dawn & SCE Santa Monica Studio
  • LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4
    Development Team
    Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/TT Games
  • Professor Layton and the Lost Future
    Akihiro Hino
    Nintendo/Level 5 Games
  • Sonic Colours
    Development Team
    SEGA/Sonic Team
  • Super Scribblenauts
    Joseph M Tringali, Marius Fahlbusch, Jeremiah Slaczka
    Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment/5th Cell

MULTIPLAYER

  • Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Yann le Guyader
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal
  • Battlefield: Bad Company 2
    Patrick Bach, David Goldfarb
    Electronic Arts/DICE
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Mark Gordon, Dan Bunting, David Vonderhaar
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch
  • Halo: Reach
    Marcus Lehto, Joe Tung, Alex Cutting
    Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie
  • WINNER: Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
    Development Team
    Electronic Arts/Criterion Games

  • Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty
    Development Team
    Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Alan Wake
    Petri Alanko
    Microsoft Games Studios/Remedy
  • Fable III
    Russell Shaw
    Microsoft Games Studios/Lionhead Studios
  • WINNER: Heavy Rain
    Normand Corbeil
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

  • James Bond 007: Bloodstone
    Richard Jacques
    Activision Blizzard UK/ Bizarre Creations
  • Mass Effect 2
    Jack Wall
    Electronic Arts/BioWare
  • Super Mario Galaxy 2
    Koji Kondo
    Nintendo/Nintendo

SOCIAL NETWORK GAME

  • Bejeweled Blitz
    Jon David, Heather Hazen, Jason Kapalka
    Popcap Games/Popcap Games
  • Farmerama
    Tobias Reisberger, Jan-Michel Saaksmeier, Marten Schröder
    Bigpoint/Bigpoint
  • FIFA Superstars
    Development Team
    EA Sports/Playfish
  • WINNER: My Empire
    Development Team
    Playfish/Playfish

  • Zoo Mumba
    Tobias Reisberger, Eduard Röhrich, Jan-Michel Saaksmeier
    Bigpoint GMBH/Bigpoint GMBH
  • Zuma Blitz
    Isaac Aubrey, Jon David, Jason Kapalka
    PopCap Games/PopCap Games

SPORTS

  • WINNER: F1 2010
    Development Team
    Codemasters/Codemasters Birmingham

  • FIFA 11
    David Rutter, Kaz Makita, Gary Paterson
    Electronic Arts/ Electronic Arts Canada
  • Football Manager 2011
    Development Team
    SEGA/Sports Interactive
  • Gran Turismo 5
    Development Team
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Polyphony Digital Inc
  • International Cricket 2010
    Development Team
    Codemasters/Trickstar Games
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2011
    Shingo Takatsuka, Naoya Hatsumi, Jon Murphy
    Konami/Winning Eleven Productions

STORY

  • Alan Wake
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios/Remedy
  • BioShock 2
    Jordan Thomas, Zak McClendon
    2K Games/2K Marin
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Dave Anthony, Craig Houston
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch
  • Fallout: New Vegas
    John Gonzalez, Eric Fenstermaker, Travis Stout
    Bethesda Softworks/Obsidian Entertainment
  • WINNER: Heavy Rain
    David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

  • Mass Effect 2
    Development Team
    Electronic Arts/BioWare

STRATEGY

  • WINNER: Civilization V
    Jon Shafer, Dorian Newcomb, Brian Wade
    2K Games/Firaxis

  • Fallout: New Vegas
    Josh Sawyer, Frank Kowalkowski, Justin Reynard
    Bethesda Softworks/Obsidian Entertainment
  • FIFA Manager 11
    Gerald Köhler, Cord Westhoff, Bernhard Maiberg
    EA Sports/Bright Future
  • Napoleon Total War
    Development Team
    SEGA/Creative Assembly
  • Plants vs. Zombies XBLA
    George Fan, Matt Lee Johnston, Ty Roberts
    PopCap Games/PopCap Games
  • Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty
    Development Team
    Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

Technical Innovation

  • Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Stéphane Girard, Stephane Assadourian
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Adam Rosas, Dominique Drodz, Scott Bean
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch
  • Halo: Reach
    Marcus Lehto, Joe Tung, Alex Cutting
    Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie
  • WINNER: Heavy Rain
    David Cage, Guillaume de Fondaumiere, Scott Johnson
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe

  • Kinectimals
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios/Frontier Developments Ltd
  • Super Mario Galaxy 2
    Koichi Hayashida, Yoshiaki Koizumi, Takashi Tezuka
    Nintendo/Nintendo

Use of Audio

  • Alan Wake
    Development Team
    Microsoft Games Studios/Remedy/14.05.10
  • Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
    Mathieu Jeanson
    Ubisoft Entertainment/Ubisoft Montreal/19.11.10
  • WINNER: Battlefield: Bad Company: 2
    Stefan Strandberg
    Electronic Arts/DICE/05.03.10

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Brian Tuey, Chris Cowell
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch/ 09.11.10
  • DJ Hero 2
    Development Team
    Activision Blizzard UK LTD/Freestylegames/22.10.10
  • LIMBO
    Martin Stig Andersen
    Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games/21.07.10

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital

  • Mush
    Henry Hoffman, Ahmed Zaman, Matthew Dennis, Katherine Killick, Greg O'Brien
    (Angry Mango)
  • Sculpty
    Druhin Mukherjee, Fabien Roussot, James Long, Fraser Littlejohn, Ronan Suess
    (Team Tickle)
  • WINNER: Twang
    Jocce Marklund, Annette Nielsen, Linus Nordgren, Marcus Heder, Thomas Finlay
    (That Game Studio)

GAME Award of 2010
(The only award to be voted for by the public)

  • WINNER:Call of Duty: Black Ops
    Activision Blizzard UK Ltd/Treyarch

  • Dance Central
    Microsoft Games Studios & MTV Games/MTV & Harmonix
  • FIFA 11
    Electronic Arts/ Electronic Arts Canada
  • Halo: Reach
    Microsoft Games Studios/Bungie
  • Heavy Rain
    Sony Computer Entertainment/Quantic Dream & XDev Studio Europe
  • Limbo
    Xbox Live Arcade/Playdead Games
  • Mass Effect 2
    Electronic Arts/BioWare
  • Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
    Electronic Arts/Criterion Games
  • Red Dead Redemption
    Rockstar Games/Rockstar San Diego
  • Super Mario Galaxy 2
    Nintendo/Nintendo

Peter Molyneux was awarded the prestigious BAFTA Fellowship at this year's GAME British Academy Video Games Awards.

Comments