News

Journey leads Game Developers Choice Awards nominations

Dishonored and Walking Dead also feature in multiple categories

The finalists for the 13th annual Game Developers Choice Awards have been announced.

Zoom

The games were chosen through a voting process open to games industry professionals and Journey leads the nominations by featuring in six categories.

Dishonored is recognised in four categories and The Walking Dead in three, while additional titles with multiple nominations include Assassin's Creed 3, Halo 4, The Unfinished Swan and FTL: Faster Than Light.

The event will take place on March 27 during GDC, with the winners to be selected by the International Choice Awards Network, an invitation-only group comprised of leading game creators.

The first-ever Audience Award, which is open to all finalists, will open for online voting in mid-February, while special award categories (Pioneer, Ambassador and Lifetime Achievement) will be announced in the near-future.

The complete list of nominees for the Game Developers Choice Awards:

Best Audio

  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Hotline Miami (Dennaton Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Assassin's Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

Best Debut

  • Humble Hearts (Dust: An Elysian Tail)
  • Polytron Corporation (Fez)
  • Giant Sparrow (The Unfinished Swan)
  • Subset Games (FTL: Faster Than Light)
  • Fireproof Games (The Room )

Best Game Design

  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

Best Downloadable Game

  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Spelunky (Derek Yu/Andy Hull)
  • Trials: Evolution (RedLynx/Microsoft Studios)
  • Mark Of The Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)


Best Technology
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • PlanetSide 2 (Sony Online Entertainment)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops II (Treyarch/Activision)
  • Assassin's Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Best Handheld/Mobile Game

  • Gravity Rush (SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Hero Academy (Robot Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Room (Fireproof Games)
  • Kid Icarus: Uprising (Sora/Nintendo)

Best Narrative

  • Spec Ops: The Line (Yager Entertainment/2K Games)
  • Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Virtue's Last Reward (Chunsoft/Aksys Games)

Best Visual Arts

  • Borderlands 2 (Gearbox Software/2K Games)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Halo 4 (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)

Innovation

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft Studios)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • FTL: Faster Than Light (Subset Games)
  • The Unfinished Swan (Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • ZombiU (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

Game of the Year

  • Dishonored (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Walking Dead (Telltale Games)
  • Mass Effect 3 (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
  • Journey (Thatgamecompany/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Comments